PDA

View Full Version : How to book 2 connecting cabins online??


loveysbydesign
January 9th, 2009, 01:57 PM
Hiya, I know how to book connecting cabins through the DCL website but can't figure out how to do it in 1 booking on Carnival site...do you have to call to do it??:confused:

lostinohio
January 9th, 2009, 02:51 PM
If you pull up the deck plans on the Carnival website then it will have a symbol that shows the connecting staterooms. You can see if they are available when you go to book. There may be an easier way, but this is the way that I see.

wcurry66
January 9th, 2009, 03:05 PM
you don't even need to book at the same time. i was on the phone with my sister.. we picked the rooms we wanted and booked online - she hers and me mine. its very easy

mcsd63
January 9th, 2009, 03:38 PM
you don't even need to book at the same time. i was on the phone with my sister.. we picked the rooms we wanted and booked online - she hers and me mine. its very easy


You still need to call and have your reservation linked so you will be seated together at dinner.

yst347
January 9th, 2009, 03:48 PM
When you book online through the Carnival website you will only see a few cabins available in any given category. Many more may be available. A box is provided where you can enter a specific cabin number to see if it is available. You can use this box to test the pairs of connecting cabins to see if any pair is vacant. It would probably be easier to just call a PVP and ask them which pairs are available.

old sole
January 9th, 2009, 04:35 PM
When you book online through the Carnival website you will only see a few cabins available in any given category. Many more may be available. A box is provided where you can enter a specific cabin number to see if it is available. You can use this box to test the pairs of connecting cabins to see if any pair is vacant. It would probably be easier to just call a PVP and ask them which pairs are available.

I haven't been able to do that since they changed the booking engine several months ago. Now all I get is a drop down box with a short list of available cabins and no ability to enter another cabin number. Am I overlooking something or are you perhaps remembering the way it used to be?

yst347
January 9th, 2009, 04:42 PM
I haven't been able to do that since they changed the booking engine several months ago. Now all I get is a drop down box with a short list of available cabins and no ability to enter another cabin number. Am I overlooking something or are you perhaps remembering the way it used to be?

I see that....wow! that really stinks. I guess one must call. :(