Cuba Question Cienfuegos
[…] Don't lie to a border patrol agent though! Although they don't enforce the treasury's rules, it is still a separate crime to lie to them.  Of course, they aren't likely to ask you any questions with respect to your detailed travel agenda anyway.

 

Since you don't explicitly indicate taking a ship excursion, I thought it would at least be worth pointing out the following regarding the people-to-people travel license.  After a November 2017 amendment, the "people-to-people" general license to travel to Cuba under 31 CFR 515.565(b) no longer permits such travel individually. However, people-to-people travel may still qualify for a general license provided that, among other listed requirements, such travel is done "under the auspices of an organization that is a person subject to U.S. jurisdiction and that sponsors such exchanges to promote people-to-people contact."

 

A local tour operator would not satisfy this requirement, as the tour would have to be organized by (i.e., under the auspices of) a company subject to U.S. jurisdiction.  Royal Caribbean's tours appear to qualify, as well as any other company subject to U.S. jurisdiction.