The Jones Act
[…] You are one of the few suggesting a change for 2022 and beyond.  On that a definate possibility.

 

I'm pretty sure the cruise lines don't want to simply drop the collective requirements that are referred to as the PVSA and open up the can of worms associated with them. But I followed the links in chengkp75's post, and am now fascinated on some bizarre level. Because almost nothing collectively referred to as the PVSA around here and in various pressers and the like is actually in 46 U.S. Code § 55103.Transportation of passengers. That (the actual governing law), states only:

 

(a) In General.—Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—


(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade;

 

and

 

(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

 

(b) Penalty.—
The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

 

The penalty clause is subject to another law that increases penalties according to inflation, but those changes don't get posted back into other sections of the code.